Staples

Submitted by Bailey on Mon, 07/29/2019 - 23:01

Hi there. 

 

Building my first boat boat and I’m just ready to attach the hull side sheer strip to the forms. First one! Very exciting. I did a test staple into some scrap mdf (form material) through a scrap strip and the staple went way too far in. In videos it seems like he staple leaves some breathing room so that all you get are two holes. Also it’s easier to get out if they’re not “countersunk” into the wood. How to I achieve such a gap? Use longer staples? I used 3/8 inch which is probably too short given my strips are 1/4. Using a spring loaded standard Stanley staple gun. Any advice would be helpful. Sorry if this has already been addressed. I didn’t see a search function on this forum. 

 

Bailey

Boston area

JohnAbercrombie

Tue, 07/30/2019 - 01:18

I'd use a longer staples - 1/2" or 9/16"

You can add a spacer to the bottom of your staple gun if necessary to prevent over-driving the staples, but my guess is that longer staples will take care of that problem.

The staple penetration depends on the form material, so a bit of experimenting will be in order.

BTW, the newer 'Arrow' staples I bought a few years ago were lighter gauge than ones I'd used before, and tended to break when I was pulling them - very irritating. I should have experimented!